On May 13, 2016, Association “Rural Development for Future Georgia” (RDFG) with collabora-tion of the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia LEPL “Social Service Agency” Employment Programs Department will hold a job fair at the Gori State University.
Approximately thirty major companies operating in Shida Kartli region will be presented on the job fair with their current vacancies. Applicants must register on the Employment Department’s website: and get an invitation (in source code form) to be submitted to a job fair. During working days from 10:00AM-17:00PM registration will take place for applicants who want participation in the Shida Kartli region at eleven IDP settlements community centers and Gori Democratic Involvement Centre (Address: Gori, Stalin Ave.#7), also, at the Social Service Agency Shida Kartli Social Service Regional Center (Address: Gori, Geldiashvili str.# 3).
A job fair information meeting at Gori Democratic Involvement Centre will be held on May 11, 2016, at 13:00PM (Tbilisi. Gori, Stalin Avenue. # 7).
Please, note that participation for the job fair is possible only by submitting a unique code taken on the basis of registration.
Job Fair will be held in the framework of the project “LIFE Georgia” (“Livelihood Initiatives to Foster Employability and Entrepreneurship of IDPs and Host Populations in Georgia”) and its overall objective is to contribute to poverty reduction among conflict affected/displaced people and their host communities in Georgia by facilitating their socio-economic integration and inclu-sive participation in broader economic development processes. The mentioned project is being implemented by the NGO consortium led by the Spanish organization “Action Against Hunger” (ACF) with the EU financial assistance in six municipalities of two regions in Georgia (Shida Kartli and Samegrelo).