Seed Fair in IDP Settlements
On March 10-18 Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) conducted Seed Fair within the framework of the Project “Economic Development through Agricultural Assistance for IDP Farmers in Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti (EDKK).“
Seed Fair was held in seven IDP settlements – Koda, Tsinskaro, Shaumiani, Kvemo Bolnisi, Bolnisi, Dmanisi and Sagarejo.
The certified seed supplier companies were invited to participate in the Seed Fair that aimed to raise awareness on the diversity and technical characteristics of the seeding material among local farmers.
During the fair RDFG Farmers Field School consultants were available to assist beneficiaries in proper selection of the presented seeding materials and to provide them with the additional information on the specific varieties of seeds. Especially vulnerable households received certain quantities of the seeds free of charge.
Main objective of the EDKK project is to contribute to the poverty reduction and the social inclusion of the IDP families in Georgia focusing on creation of a strong and competitive rural production, processing and marketing sector that contributes to the economic development and employment. A two-year project is funded by German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and supported by World Vision Germany.