Open Door of the Employment Program ”Employment Shuttle” in Gori
On the 24th of February, the Association ”Regional Development for Future Georgia” (“RDFG”) organized open day at Gori State Teaching University to meet the second stage candidate participants of the employment program “Employment Shuttle” implemented within the “Life Georgia” project framework. Employment Program “Employement Shuttle” is conceptually innovative model, which was introduced by the “ACF-Spain” and it is known as the VIVES project. The meeting was attended by the “ACF” ( “Action Against Hunger”) Technical Advisor for Social Inclusion Ioseb Amatriain and the “ACF – Spain” Director of Social Inclusion Programs and Decentralized Cooperation Luis González.
The program methodology and the results achieved up to this date were presented on the open day for the second phase employment program potential applicants. Also, attendants introduced previous program successful participants and received information about their progress stories as a result of their participation in the project. It should be noted that the project “Livelihood Initiatives to Foster Employability and Entrepreneurship of IDPs and Host Populations in Georgia – Life Georgia” under  the guidance of the “ACF” (“Action Against Hunger”) has been implemented by the NGO consortium with the EU financial assistance in two regions of Georgia (Shida Kartli and Samegrelo). The project purpose is social-economic integration of IDPs or local population and support for creating long-term livelihood opportunities.
Unemployed local and internally displaced population aged 18-45 years are able to be involved in the Employment Program who are in need of self-fulfillment and development of the job search techniques for being employed in the labour market, such as CV and a cover letter writing, team and individual work, emotion management, developing self-presentation, negotiation and listening skills. The second stage of the project alike the first phase will be implemented in Gori at Democratic Involvement Centre starting on the 1st of March during five months and a new group of twenty people like the previous group will have opportunities to develop and better detect their capacities.
”RDFG” Employment Program mentor Lela Maisuradze hopes that the new participants, like the previous team members will score a success. ”RDFG” Chairman Vano Grigolashvili states that the association is ready to cooperate with new participants and again not to spare effort for successful implementation of the project.