Closing Ceremony of the Employment Program – ”Employment Shuttle” in Tbilisi
On the 5th of February, Association “Rural Development for Future Georgia” with donor and partner organizations participated in the first stage completion of the employment program at the “Betsy’s Hotel” within the framework of the LIFE Georgia project.
The mentioned project has been implemented by the organizations consortium in two regions of Georgia with the EU financial assistance and a new phase of the project will start on the 1st of March with a newly-selected group. Unemployed local and internally displaced population aged 18-45 years were involved in Employment Program who were in need of self-fulfillment and development of the job search techniques for being employed in the labour market.
The representatives of the ministries who were involved in the project, Attache and project manager of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia Nathalie Houlou, the ”ACF” South Caucasus Regional Director Marcella Maxfield and project beneficiaries attended and delivered speeches on the final event, while successful program mentors have received certificates of appreciation.
Vano Grigolashvili – Chairman of the Association ”RDFG” (“Rural Development for Future Georgia”), proudly notes that the organization is still determined to continue further cooperation and coordination with a newly-selected project participants for their future employment and joint success achievement.