RDFG establishes new Farmer Unions and Demo Plots
RDFG establishes new Farmer Unions and Demo Plots Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) has finalized second round of selection of partner farmers and formation of Farmers’ Unions that envisages establishment of
small farms in eight IDP settlements and host communities of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region. In the framework of this round RDFG established eight following demonstration farms in targeted
communities and formed six Farmers’ Unions: three Beekeeping Farms in Saguramo and Bazaleti IDP settlements, two Chicken Farms in Tsilkani and Prezeti IDP settlements, Strawberry
Greenhouse in Tserovani IDP settlement, Raspberry Farm in Tsinamdzgvriantkari IDP settlement and Open Ground Vegetable Farm in Bazaleti.
All farms, established by RDFG in partnership with local farmers, serve as demonstration plots to show the advantage of modern agricultural production technologies and promote
cooperation among farmers. Demonstration activities also help wider group of local farmers that are targeted under RDFG Farmers Field School’s to acquire practical skills on the theoretical
knowledge received through the vocational trainings conducted by the RDFG Consultants. In total, during the two years of project implementation RDFG established fifteen Demonstration
Plots and supported creation of seven Farmers’ Unions.
This activity is implemented within the farmers’ empowerment component of the Economic Development through Agricultural Assistance for IDP Farmers in Mtskheta-Mtianeti project, funded
by the Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic of Germany and supported by WV Germany. Mentioned project is developed under RDFG’s Economical
Development Initiative aiming to reduce poverty among vulnerable population and diversify livelihood opportunities in rural areas.