Second round of awarding Youth Micro Projects designed by RDFG’s Young Farmer Centers
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) finalized second round of selection and awarding of Youth Micro Projects that were designed by RDFG Young Farmers Centers from five schools in Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region. Five out of eighteen projects were selected and awarded. The selected project ideas were related to organizing photo contest “How I see agriculture in my village” in Tserovani, equipping training centre in Saguramo and Bazaleti for improvement of learning environment at schools, promoting healthy lifestyle in Dusheti and arrangement of recreational area at Akhaldaba public school. The selected projects were supported with required equipment, such as camera equipment, training and presentation equipment, sport equipment and park inventory.
This activity is implemented within the youth empowerment component of Economic Development through agricultural assistance for IDP farmers in Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region project, funded by the Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic of Germany and supported by WV Germany. The Young Farmers’ Centers bring together more than 150 school children from IDP settlements and hosting communities in the effort to demonstrate the benefits of modern agriculture as a source of livelihood security in their local communities and an alternative to migration to urban areas. To promote modern agricultural technologies among targeted youth RDFG’s Farmer Field School specialists assist targeted youth to establish demonstration plots on the local schools’ territories. Besides agricultural development activities the educational and community development initiatives are implemented within the centers.