Association Regional/Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) is a development and relief nonprofit organization established in 2010 with the purpose to assist vulnerable communities in social and economic development and strengthen their self-resilience, as well as, provide technical assistance to local governments in development and adaptation of advanced management systems and methodologies. RDFG works on cross-cutting issues such as human rights, environmental protection, gender equality, youth engagement, innovation, and advocacy. RDFG works with different vulnerable societal groups to ensure equal access to different services and opportunities, and promote inclusion and responsiveness to the needs of underprivileged groups in the country. Use the “What We Do” drop-down menu to learn about specific RDFG projects.
Disaster Management/DRR
One of the greatest sources of vulnerability in Georgia is the high risk of natural and manmade disasters that also threaten the overall development of the country. Due to its geographic location and complex natural setting, Georgia is a highly disaster-prone country. The overall objective of RDFG’s Disaster Risk Reduction work is to contribute to the increased resilience and reduced vulnerability of children and communities in areas prone to natural hazards.  In addition to general DRR education and training, RDFG organizes and supports DRR Youth Clubs that participate in national disaster preparedness activities in their schools and communities.