Donor: German Environment Agency (UBA)
Start/End date: December, 2017 – November, 2019
Location: Armenia, Georgia
The transboundary project “Assistance in safety improvement of tailings management facilities (TMF) in Armenia and Georgia” goal is to contribute to the improvement and strengthening of national capacities of authorized/component agencies and industrial enterprises in Armenia and Georgia, to improve the management of disasters caused by industrial accidents, including by those with transboundary impact, to increase the level of preparedness of industrial enterprises, selecting industrial storage basins (tailings) as target facilities.
Project is financed by the German Federal Environment Ministry’s Advisory Assistance Programme (AAP) for environmental protection in the countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia and other countries neighbouring the European Union. It is supervised by the German Environment Agency (UBA) and is implemented by the Armenian non-governmental organization “Eco Peace” in partnership with the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG).
Georgian component of the project is implemented in close collaboration with the LEPL National Agency of Mines under the Ministry of Economic and Sustainable Development of Georgia, LEPL National Environmental Agency and Environmental Supervision Department under the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia State Sub-Agency of Emergency Management Service, as well as private mining companies such as RMG Gold.