Vano Grigolashvili – Chairman
Vano founded Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) in December 2010 to improve the conditions of the most vulnerable people, to prevent and alleviate human suffering, to protect and to respect human dignity with complete impartiality, making no discrimination on the basis of race, skin color, language, gender, religion, class or political opinions.
Vano’s professional experience covers over 14 years of working with national, regional and international NGOs from the USA, Europe and the Caucasus, such as Save the Children International, World Vision International, Oxfam GB, AED, and Regional Environmental Center for Caucasus. He specializes in civil leadership development, strengthening Georgian farmers through teaching modern agro technologies, disaster management capacity building, emergency response operations, and the promotion of human rights and livelihoods development. While his home is in Tbilisi, he remotely supports various civil society organizations in Eurasia, in particular Ukraine, Romania and Belarus.
Vano’s educational background is in International Humanitarian Law strengthened through a range of educational courses, trainings and firsthand experience in economic development interventions such as livelihoods and value chains development with a focus on agro business facilitation, food security, commodities management, and disaster risk reduction.
Nato Tsakadze – Finance and Administration Manager
Nato has been with RDFG since its founding in 2010. Previously, she was a finance officer for four years at World Vision International, creating project budgets and financial reporting for local staff and international donors. Besides, she has extensive experience working in finance and administration departments for international and local NNLE’s.
Nato graduated from Caucasus University School of Business with a Bachelor’s degree in International Business and is currently pursuing her Master’s degree in Business Administration at Ilia State University.
Salome Malashkhia – Procurement Officer
Salome joined RDFG staff in November 2016. She successfully completed an international exchange program, Business Administration at Baden Wuerttemberg Cooperative State University (Heidenheim, Germany), which focused on Finance and Management. Salome has two years’ experience in accounting, including profit/loss, counting all costs, and sending monthly and annual declarations to the Revenue Service.
Salome has a bachelor’s degree in Business Administration.
Ia Tedeshvili – Finance Assistant
Ia interned at RDFG in 2014 and joined the staff in 2015 as the Administrative Assistant. She facilitated the development, setup and documentation of office systems, assisted program staff with event organizing, announced and conducted tender/bidding procedures in compliance with organizational policies/standards and donor requirements, and ensured the completion of necessary documentation for purchasing good and services, among other duties.
Since 2017, she works as a Finance assistant.
Prior to joining RDFG, Ia was a Sales Agent and Tour Operator for Deka Travel. She has a Finance Abachelor’s degree in Public Administration from Georgian Technical University.
Gvantsa Kokoshvili – Communications Officer
Gvantsa Joined RDFG in July 2018. She has 3 years of work experience in communications field and more than 5 years of work experience with non-governmental and international organizations. She was working as a communications trainee at the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and she was communications assistant and social media specialist at EU4Georgia – communications support project for the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
Gvantsa graduated from Caucasus school of governance with a master’s degree in international relations and public administration and she has postgraduate degree in European Interdisciplinary studies from College of Europe.
Natia Skhvitaridze – Finance and Administration Officer
Natia joined RDFG in 2018. She has 10 years of work experience in accounting field. Natia was working as a chief accountant at Unico Georgia LTD, JSC Bolnisi Tufi and CAC- Training Center.
Natia graduated Ilia State University with a bachelor’s degree in banking and finance and has a master’s degree in international finance from University of Chester. She is currently studying at ACCA international programme.
Nina Kuparadze – HR Manager
Nina Joined RDFG in May 2018. Nina’s professional experience in HR Field covers over 14 years of working with national and international organizations. She was working as human resources specialist for AgVANTAGE (USAID Agricultural project) ACDI/VOCA, she was senior HR specialist at “SAKAERONAVIGATSIA”Ltd – Georgian Air Navigation Service Provider. She was working as a head of HR department at the International Association “NONVIOLENT PEACEFORCE”, JSC “Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation” and at Ltd “Medison Holding”- Medical Holding. Nina has a long-standing experience in elaborating HR policies and developing short and long-term HR strategies for companies.
Nina graduated from Tbilisi State Institute of Foreign Languages with a master’s degree in English language.
Samantha Guthrie – Grants Acquisition and Monitoring Coordinator
Samantha has been with RDFG since the summer of 2018. Before joining the team, she held a research fellowship in Georgia, studying the social and economic consequences of the non-integration of ethnic minorities in the country. She has completed several internships, including at the Parliament of Georgia, the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi, and NGO Deti Peterburga in St. Petersburg, Russia.
Samantha graduated with a master’s degree in public policy from the Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy at the University of Virginia in 2017. Her academic focus was on poverty alleviation in the former Soviet Union, and she wrote her master’s thesis on improving municipal self-governance in Georgia.
Revaz Javelidze – Networking/Youth Engagement Team Leader
Revaz Javelidze joined RDFG in 2018. He has a long-standing experience in legal practice and project management. He served as a Prime Minister’s Chief Advisor at the Chancellery of the Government of Georgia. Also, he served as the deputy executive director and chief legal officer at Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia. And, before joining RDFG, he was the first deputy minister at the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia before the latter was abolished.
Revaz has a qualification of a lawyer and graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University department of International law and International Relations. Also, he has a bachelor’s degree in political science from Lewis and Clark College and master’s degree in law from the University of Texas School of Law both in the USA.
Nelly Revazishvili – Project Manager
With more than five successfully completed long-term development projects within her career, Nelly Revazishvili is a seasoned project manager who is also well experienced in disaster responses. She specializes in project design and evaluation, social research and data analysis, and strategy elaboration and revision.
Nelly joined RDFG when it was founded and has managed various projects to support social-economic development in Georgia. She has also worked with government, international and non-governmental organizations such as the Parliament of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, OSCE, UNDP and World Vision International. She continues to conduct consultations and trainings in advocacy and youth development initiatives.
Nelly has a master’s degree in Public Policy and Administration from the University of Georgia and holds the Certificate of Achievement in Humanitarian Response to Conflicts and Disasters from Harvard University. She is the co-author and former editor of Citizen Voice and Action, a community advocacy guidebook. She also co-authored World Vision’s youth club development manual and edited the Business Grant Support Scheme guidelines.
Project „Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” (ENPARD – Tetritskaro)
Lela Maisuradze – Employment Advisor
Lela has nearly 20 years of experience in the field of employment support issues. From 2009 to 2014, she was an Employment Consultant at the SOS Children’s Villages Georgia. She is the author of the Employment Support Concept of the SOS Children’s Villages Georgia, that is used as a manual of the relevant programs in nine states of the region.
From 2014 to 2015 – under the EU Grant Program (EUROEAST) – she was invited by Berlin Free University as an assistant researcher in the Social Sciences Department. She participated in the field of employment in many conferences and congresses, including “The second congress of EU against social exclusion and poverty” (Brussels, 11/2014). She has conducted local, national and international consultations and trainings in professional orientation and employment support issues.
Currently, Lela is pursuing her doctorate in Social Work at Ilia State University focusing her research on supported employment, the role of business companies in the socialization and employment of vulnerable people, and professional orientation and employment support for youngsters and adolescents.
Archili Pholadashvili – Liaison Officer
Archili has more than seven years of work experience with non-governmental organizations and has mainly worked with youth. Before joining RDFG, Archili was actively involved at several local and international organizations, such as GYE (Georgian Youth for Europe) and the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights. He is the Director and Founder of the Alternative Education Academy, an NGO that involves Kvemo Kartli youth in clubs and activities that promote civic engagement and human rights awareness. He has a wealth of experience in creating and managing social enterprises.
Archili is currently pursuing his Master’s Degree in Tourism Management at Georgian Technical University and has a Bachelor’s Degree in Business Administration and Finances from Ilia State University. He has participated in a number of training courses organized under the Erasmus+ program.
Aslan Artmeladze – Liaison officer
Aslan Artmeladze joined RDFG in January 2017 as a team member of the ENPARD project in Tetritskaro. He has a strong background in community organizing, youth engagement, developing training programs, and promoting civic engagement. In addition to his work with RDFG, Aslan is a facilitator at SKYE (Skills and Knowledge for Youth Economic Empowerment) Club, a World Vision Georgia program.
Aslan has been involved with non-governmental organizations for several years, starting as a university student. While pursuing his bachelor’s degree at Tbilisi State University in Social and Political Science, he started a youth environmental club, was elected to leadership in an alternative student political movement, and volunteered with the Georgian Geographical Society.
From 2014 to 2015, Aslan was a volunteer with Berliner Staadmision in Berlin, Germany, assisting migrants as they resettled. Returning to Batumi in 2015, he founded “Regional Network for Cooperation and Development,” a regional organization which promotes volunteerism in youth, raises awareness for professional education, and promotes non-formal education in the Adjara region.
Aslan is currently obtaining his master’s degree in Public Policy Administration at Ilia State University.
George Akhvlediani – Liaison Officer
George has over 15 years of work experience with non-governmental organizations. Before joining RDFG, he held various managerial and support staff positions with national and international organizations including NGO Foundation New Life and OSCE Mission to Georgia. He was a Senior Specialist at the Telavi City Municipality Administration in the Office of Relations with International Foundations and NGO’s.
George graduated from Iakob Gogebashvili State University with a major in Economics and from Malmo University with a degree in Sustainable Public Management. He traveled to China to study with the Chinese Ministry of Commerce in the Laws and Regulations International Trading System for Developing Countries. He also completed IRMA Courses for Procurement, Asset Management and Inventory in Vienna, Austria.
Ilia Bortsvadze – Liaison Officer
Ilia has been with RDFG since 2017. After his three-month internship with RDFG, he became a Rural Development Project Liaison Officer.
Ilia has worked on projects surrounding social and professional development with several local organizations (DVV International; Georgian Adult Education Network (GAEN); Koda Community Education Center). His experiences have centered on social entrepreneurship, and he was the director of Social Enterprise in 2014-2015.
Ilia is currently pursuing his master’s degree in International Law at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. He has a bachelor’s degree in International Law.
Tatia Bzhalava – Liaison Officer
Tatia joined RDFG in January 2017 with a strong background in rural development, tourism, and formal and non-formal education. She has significant experience in delivering trainings about entrepreneurship, business plan preparation, marketing and sales.
From 2015 to 2016, Tatia worked with Produce in Georgia in Samergreo-Zemo Svaneti as a Regional Office Manager and focused on micro and small business support. She has also worked as a reservation manager for a tourist agency. From 2012 to 2013, Tatia was an Assistant Lecturer at Georgian American University, delivering lectures and training sessions in the field of management.
Tatia holds a master’s degree in Business Administration from Ilia State University, and a Bachelor’s Degree in Business Administration from Georgian American University.
Philip Abuseridze – Assistant/Logistics
Philip joined RDFG as a volunteer in 2014 helping in overall administration, procurement and logistics. Within a year, he joined the staff and was working on DRR youth engagement and IDPs Livelihood Development.
Philip studied Oriental and Arab History at Tbilisi Independent University, Foreign Policy and International Relations at the Diplomatic Academy, and Public Relations, Politics and Business at the Institute of World Civilizations. He has a diverse professional background in real estate, tourism, mass media, and development and relief non-governmental organizations.